ATHLETICS ROUNDUP: Effingham Girls Win Tiger Relays, Boys Finish Second; Newton’s daughters win Sam Bennett invitation | local sports

0

Tiger Relay

Effingham finished first in the girls and second in the boys at the Tiger Relays on Thursday.

The Hearts finished with 168 points for the boys and 158 points for the girls.

Neoga also participated in the competition. The boys finished with 45 points, while the girls finished with 56 points.

Here’s how each local athlete fared in their respective events:

BOYS

100m – 4. Walls of Caden, Effingham, 12.2; 7. Weldon Dunston, Effingham, 12.8; 10. Dontye Perry, Neoga, 13.4.

200m – 2. Dalton Fox, Effingham, 23.9; 4. Paci McClure, Neoga, 24.8; 5. Caden Walls, Effingham, 25.0; 10. Cam Hill, Neoga, 29.2; 12. Chase Osborn, Neoga, 34.6.

400m – 4. Sam Spicer, Effingham, 58.6; 5. Jacob Weaver, Effingham, 59.3; 8. Rylan Eaton, Neoga, 1:05.6; 10. Gavin Ray, Neoga, 1:09.8; 13. Chase Osborn, Neoga, 1:20.6.

800m – 3. Aaron Hill, Effingham, 2:32.5; 5. Payton Bushue, Effingham, 2:36.2; 7. Gavin Ray, Neoga, 2:40.9.

1600m – 1. Garrett Wagoner, Effingham, 5:02.2; 4. Aaron Hill, Effingham, 5:50.2.

3200m – 1. Garrett Wagoner, Effingham, 10:54.3

110m hurdles – 1. Logan Heil, Effingham, 16.8; 4. Dane Fearday, Neoga, 22.7.

300m hurdles – 3. Logan Heil, Effingham, 48.2; 4. Mitch Moran, Neoga, 48.8.

4x100m relay – 1. Effingham (A), 47.1; 3. Effingham (B), 49.0.

4x200m relay – 1. Effingham (A), 1:38.4; 3. Effingham (B), 1:44.6; 4. Neoga, 1:44.8.

4x400m Relay – 4. Neoga, 4:35.3.

4x800m Relay – 1. Effingham, 10:10.2.

Shot Put – 3. Charlie Ring, Effingham, 38-0; 5. Charles Garner, Neoga, 35-6; 6. Dane Fearday, Neoga, 34-4; 12. Carter Davis, Neoga, 27-7; 14. Kayne Haarman, Effingham, 26-9.

Disc – 3. Braden Sweeney, Effingham, 102-6; 7. Charlie’s Ring, Effingham, 77-6; 9. Carter Davis, Neoga, 75-3; 11. Charles Garner, Neoga, 62-0; 13. Chase Osborn, Neoga, 35-7.

High jump – 3. Dontye Perry, Neoga, 5-10; 6. Andrew Lotz, Effingham, 5-2.

Pole Vault – 3. Dalton Fox, Effingham, 10-6; 4. Jacob Weaver, Effingham, 9-0; 5. Cam Hill, Neoga, 8-0.

Long jump – 3. Dontye Perry, Neoga, 20-3.5; 4. Muhammad Freeman, Effingham 19-6; 10. Brayden Neece, Neoga, 16-5; 11. Paci McClure, Neoga, 15-6.5; 12. Gunnar Heil, Effingham 12-2.

Triple Jump – 4. Gavin Ray, Neoga, 33-0; 5. John Westendorf, Effingham, 31-2.

GIRLS

100m – 2. Madison Pierce, Effingham, 13.8; 6. Kyra Hazelton, Effingham, 14.5.

200m – 2. Madison Pierce, Effingham, 28.8; 5. Ella Monroe, Neoga, 34.5.

400m – 1. Kayleigh Koester, Effingham, 1:07.6; 4. Haddie Hill, Effingham, 1:12.5; 5. Atalia Osborn, Neoga, 1:17.1.

800m – 2. Morgan Springer, Effingham, 2:52.0; 5. Maggie Clark, Neoga, 3:03.3; 7. Maggie Rentfro, Neoga, 3:35.7; 8. Gracie Eaton, Effingham, 3:38.3.

1600m – 1. Jess Larsen, Effingham, 5:55.7; 2. Allison Miller, Effingham, 6:29.3; 4. Lexie Fletcher, Neoga, 6:59.7; 7. Megan Baker, Neoga, 8:22.2.

3200m – 1. Allison Miller, Effingham, 14:06.4; 2. Audrey Wagoner, Effingham, 14:25.9.

110m hurdles – 1. Taylor Greene, Effingham, 18.9; 3. Atalie Osborn, Neoga, 21.7.

300m hurdles – 1. Taylor Greene, Effingham, 1h00; 2. Myah Wright, Neoga, 1:13.2.

4x100m relay – 1. Effingham, 55.8.

4x200m relay – 1. Effingham, 1:57.3; 3. Neoga, 2:09.4.

4x400m relay – 1. Effingham, 4:43.5; 2. Neoga, 4:58.6.

4x800m Relay – 1. Effingham, 11:50.2.

Shot Put – 1. Abigail Adams, Effingham, 27-3; 5

High Jump – 1. Gracie Gresens, Neoga, 4-6; 3

Share.

Comments are closed.