Central State Eight, MSM, South Central, Sangamo, Apollo all-conference

0

The winter sports season ended with a bang for Springfield, as the Sacred Heart-Griffin boys’ basketball team won the Class 3A state championship to take a title to the Central State Eight.

Below are all CS8 conference teams for men’s basketball, women’s basketball, wrestling, swimming and diving, as well as all-league basketball teams for more conferences. small ones like Sangamo, MSM, Apollo and Prairieland.

SHG wins:Game-winning shot wins Sacred Heart-Griffin Basketball State Championship

2021-22 All-Conference Winter Sports Teams

BOYS BASKETBALL

APOLLO

(Only players from the Springfield area are listed)

first team —Bryce Friedrich, Taylorville (Sr.); Elijah Pollice, Lincoln (Sr.)

Second team — Payton Cook, Lincoln (Jr.)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

Jabryn Anderson, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); Weston Anderson, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.); Kam Banks, Southeast (Sr.); Tye Banks, Lanphier (Sr.); Eli Curtis, Glenwood (Sr.);

Seth Doss, Southeast (Jr.); Jake Hamilton, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Jr.); Zack Hawkinson, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Jr.); Cam Kincaid, Lanphier (Sr.); Mitchell Logan, Springfield High (Sr.);

Brylan Phillips, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); KeShon Singleton, Sacred Heart-Griffon (Jr.)

Special mention – Brylan Apholone, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); J’veon Bardwell, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Jr.); Darrias Christmon, Rochester (Sr.); Kez Cunningham, Decatur Eisenhower (Sr.); Mason Funk, Normal U-High (Jr.); Will Hamilton, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Jr.); Artez Hanson, Springfield High (Jr.); Dominick Hobbs, South East (Soph.); Jaiquan Holman, Lanphier (Fr.); Zaryis Jenkins, Decatur Eisenhower (Sr.); Omar Rahim, Southeast (Sr.); Austin Robinson, Lanphier (Jr.); Marquez Small, Southeast (Jr.); Adam Staley, Rochester Jr.

More SHGs:4 reasons Sacred Heart-Griffin basketball will be favored to repeat at state championships

MSM

first team — Elie Aumann, Nokomis; Trae Caldwell, Calvary; Trent Markezich, Mount Olive; Joseph Nibbe, Buffalo Tri-City; Braden Whalen Raymond Lincolnwood

second team — Connor Brown, Calvary; Caden Cox, Pawnee; Colin Hardin, Edinburgh; Will Jenkins, Raymond Lincolnwood; Jake Johnson, Nokomis

Honorable mention — Trevor Colwell, South County; Cody Ellis, Pawnee; Trenton Sampson, South County; Logan Weekly, Buffalo Tri-City

SANGAMO

first team —x-Gavin Arthalony, Petersburg PORTA; x-Connor Breazeale, Athens; x-Egan Franzen, Maroa-Forsyth; x-Zach Powell, Pleasant Plains; x-Spencer Rikas, Auburn

second team —Eli Baker, Mason City Illinois Central; Zach Hinds, Riverton; Evan Houser, Pleasant Plains; Kevin Howell, New Berlin; Hunter Riley, Williamsville

Third team — Lucas Bixby, New Berlin; Grant Dobson, Auburn; Mick Downs, North Mac; Cole Roberts, Petersburg PORTA; Jake Shannon, Petersburg PORTA

Honorable Mention Gannon Dodd, New Berlin; Brian Lindsay, Athens; Kaiden Maurer, Maroa-Forsyth; Cooper Schallenberg, Pleasant Plains; Garrett Court, Riverton

x-indicates unanimous selection

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE

(Only players from the Springfield area are listed)

first team —Kyle Kuhn, Pana (Sr.); Victor McGill, Litchfield (soph.); Brenden Schoonover, Pana (Sr.); Drake Vogel, Hillsboro (Sr.)

second team – Kamryn Link, Gillespie (Jr.); Gavin Matoush, Hillsboro (Sr.); Colin Schmitz, Pana (Sr.)

Third team – Devon Peebles, Pana (Jr.); Keenan Powell, Litchfield (Soph.); Cayden Silvester, Staunton (Sr.); Ayden Tiburzi, Carlinville (Sr.)

Basketball IHSA boys:Springfield Area Playoff Schedules, Scores and Pairings

GIRLS BASKETBALL

APOLLO

(Only players from the Springfield area are listed)

first team — Kloe Froebe, Lincoln (Soph.)

second team — Addison Tarr, Taylorville (France)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

Emma Dixon, Rochester (Jr.); Naomi Elliott, Normal U-High (Sr.); Maggie Fleischli, Sacred Heart Griffon (Soph.); Marissa Gant, Southeast (Soph.); Virtuous Komolafe, Springfield High (Sr.);

Diavian Mehundrew, Southeast (Sr.); Amaria Pender, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); Kaylen Reed, Rochester (Jr.); Christina Rice, Decatur MacArthur (Jr.); Kaleah Toran, Springfield High (Sr.);

Cheyenne Trotter, Lanphier (Jr.); Makenna Yeager, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.)

Special mention – Chloe Byrd, Springfield High (Sr.); Moriah Crawford, Lanphier (Sr.); Jenna Dorman, Rochester (Sr); Lauren Flagler, Jacksonville (Sr.); Callie Huston, Sacred Heart-Griffon (Soph); Kayla Jackson, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); Bri Jones, Southeast (Sr.); Lexi Lawrence, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); Lilly Null, Decatur MacArthur (Sr.); Laney Parker, Lanphier (Sr.); Kayla Petersen, Normal U-High (Sr.); Emma Scheffler, Springfield High School (Soph.); Meghan Wegner, Sacred Heart-Griffon (Sr.)

Difficult loss:Lincoln Girls’ Basketball Season Ends in Class 3A Sectional Finals

Lincoln Community High School's Kloe Frobe attempts a shot during the game against Mahomet-Seymour High School, Friday, February 25, 2022. [Thomas J. Turney/ The State Journal-Register]

MSM

first team – Kenna Bixby, South County (Sr.); Jordan Closs, Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City (Sr.); Makenna Cox, Lutheran (Sr.); Gianna Pop, Kincaid South Fork (Jr.); Audrey Sabol, Nokomis (Jr.)

second team – Rylie Burney, Kincaid South Fork (Sr.); Eden Copelin, South County (Jr.); Hailey Engelman, Nokomis (Jr.); Sarah Olson, Pawnee (Sr.); Avery Pope, Raymond Lincolnwood (Jr.)

Honorable mention – Mae Bandelow, South County (Jr.); Elly Clark, Lutheran (Jr.); Natalie Engelman, Nokomis (Jr.); Kamryn Sturdy, Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City (Soph.)

PRAIRIELAND

first team — x-Kaity Robison, Havana; x-Taryn Wickman, Havana

second team — Josie Hughes, Havana; Chloe Turner, Havana

Honorable mention — Jennifer Bonnett, Havana; Ella Kramer, Havana

x-indicates unanimous selection

SANGAMO

first team —Leah Adlaf, Maroa-Forsyth; Adi Fraase, pleasant plains; x-Jayce Privia, Petersburg PORTA; x-Maddie Roberts, Williamsville; Marley Smith, Auburn

second team —Olivia Fandel, Williamsville; Teagan Morley, Pleasant Plains; Hollie Petitt, Riverton; Madi Purchis, Athens; Scales Tori, Riverton

Third team —Carson Arthalony, Petersburg PORTA; Megan Derrick, Pleasant Plains; Melanie Gist, North Mac; Karlie Hoke, Petersburg PORTA; Nivarra Oredina, Athens

Honorable mention —Lilli Amettis, Maroa-Forsyth; Cassie Cox, Petersburg PORTA; Chloe Cox, Petersburg PORTA; Zoe Danner, Petersburg PORTA; Madison Hughes, Mason City Illini Central; Chloie Kendall, Riverton; Britni Walters, Williamsville, Raegan Watts, Maroa-Forsyth

x-indicates unanimous selection

IHSA women’s basketball:Springfield Area Playoff Schedules, Scores and Pairings

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE

(Only local players listed)

First team – Anna Beyers, Pana (Jr.); Jillian Hamilton, Pana (Sr.); Rachel Holthaus, Pana (Sr.); Haris Legendre, Staunton (Jr.); Layne Rupert, Hillsboro (Jr.); Jill Stayton, Carlinville (Sr.)

Second team — Sierra Compton, Hillsboro (Jr.); Lainey Hicks, Pana (Sr.); Caidy Tuetken, Staunton (Sr.)

Third team — Alex Frailey, Hillsboro (Jr.); Ellie Kuhn, Pana (Sr.); Madison Niemeyer, Gillespie (Sr.); Isabelle Tiburzi, Carlinville (Fr.)

TOMAHAWK

(Only players from the Springfield area are listed)

First team – Hailee Daigh, Mount Pulaski; Madi Purchis, Athens; Alexis Wade, Mount Pulaski

Second team — Grace Davis, Mount Pulaski; Nivarra Oredina, Athens

Honorable Mention – Madison Hughes, Mason City Illini Central; Madison Kacevicius, Mason City Illini Central; Zoe Laird, Athens; Riley May, Mount Pulaski

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

Charlie Batton, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Mateo Calderon, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Luke Davis, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.); Matthew Meyer, Normal U-High (Soph.); Josh Morton, Springfield High (Sr.);

Andrew Sanner, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.); Cort Sommer, Springfield High (Sr.); Lucas Sullens, Chatham Glenwood (Fr.); Camden Swigart, Normal U-High (Sr.); Xavier Try, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.)

Lleyton Turk, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Will Turk, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.)

2022 High School Sports Awards:Here are the swimmer of the year nominees

Special mention

Logan Allen, Springfield High School (Soph.); Simon Cox, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.); Will Hovey, Springfield High School (Soph.); Xavier Moreno, Springfield High School (Sr.); Rylan Nelson, Normal U-High (Fr.)

Tanner Rivera, Springfield High (Sr.); Dominic Taulbee, Normal U-High (Fr.); Rohan Ugrappa, Springfield High School (Fr.); Dylan West, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Colin West, Jacksonville (France)

Chatham Glenwood's Drew Davis wrestles Grayslake Central's Anthony Alanis in the 106-pound Class 2A State Title match on Saturday, February 19, 2022 at the State Farm Center in Champaign.

STRUGGLE

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

Boys — Kayle Blankenship, Chatham Glenwood (Fr.); Brandon Bray, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Aden Byal, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Conner Carroll, Rochester (Fr.); Oliver Cooley, Jacksonville (Soph.);

James Cotton, Jacksonville (Soph.); Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.); Trey Elliott, Jacksonville (Sr.); Adam Gribbins, Rochester (Sr.); Zachary Gross, Normal U-High (Sr.);

Alex Hamrick, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Clayton Hauter, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Fr.); Demarion Holmes, Springfield High (Jr.); Robert Hull, Southeast (Jr.); Joseph Hunt, Normal U-High (Soph.);

Isaiah Im, Normal U-High (Jr.); Connor Janssen, Lanphier (Jr.); Jaidyn Lee, Chatham Glenwood (Jr.); Adrian Mack, Southeast (Jr.); John Ben Maduena, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.);

Brayden McBride, Southeast (Fr.); Mason Meyer, Jacksonville (Jr.); Nolan Mrozowski, Rochester (Soph.); Gabriel Orosco, Lanphier (Jr.); Hunter Otto, Normal U-High (Sr.);

Cole Peters, Rochester (Sr.); Collin Reif, Jacksonville (Jr.); Kaden Rios, Springfield High (Jr.); Kaden Roberts, Decatur MacArthur (Fr.); Logan Roberts, Decatur MacArthur (Fr.);

Luca Thies, Jacksonville (Jr.); Braxton Warren, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.); Antonio Webb, Decatur Eisenhower (Sr.); Cory West, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Jr.)

2022 High School Sports Awards:Here are the Wrestler of the Year nominees

Girls Izzy Colgan, Springfield High School (Jr.); Maya Davis, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.); Hailey DeWitt, Jacksonville (Fr.); Mira Ivy, Southeast (Sr.); Anna Miloncus, Lanphier (Soph.);

Ella Minoncus, Lanphier (Fr.); Brooklyn Murphy, Jacksonville (Sr.); Alexis Seymour, Jacksonville (Fr.)

Special mention —Jacob Antonacci, Chatham Glenwood (Sr.); Ethan Badon, Decatur MacArthur (Jr.); Gage Blimling, Jacksonville (Sr.); Jonah Broughman, Chatham Glenwood (Fr.); Jaylen Crowder, Lanphier (fr.);

Evan DeWitt, Jacksonville (Sr.); Savion Essiet, Decatur MacArthur (Soph.); Justin Hay, Chatham Glenwood (Soph.); Mitchell Johnson, Decatur MacArthur (Jr.); Christian Pollard, Sacred Heart-Griffon (Soph.);

Hunter Reid, Springfield High School (Jr.); Deundra Richardson, Springfield High (Jr.); Kelby Sanders, Lanphier (Sr.); Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville (Sr.); Alex Souva, Springfield High (Jr.);

Hank Souva, Springfield High School (Soph.); Aiden Surratt, Jacksonville (Fr.); Canon Suter, Jacksonville (Soph.); Teddy Thornberry, Springfield High (Sr.); Shaundel Watson, Decatur MacArthur (Jr.); Keaton Wilhelm, Jacksonville (Jr.)

Share.

Comments are closed.