Indian sports news, Oct 14: Amit Choudhary wins 1500m gold on opening day of Asian Youth Athletics Championships

0

Here are all the major developments in Indian sport on Friday, October 14.

ATHLETICS

Asian Youth Athletics Championships

India finished day two with three silver and three bronze medals at the Asian Under-18 Championships in Athletics in Kuwait on Friday, taking India’s medal tally to 11.

The results: Boys: Javelin: Arjun (silver), 70.98m; Himanshu Mishra (bronze) 67.67.

Girls: 100mH: Sabita Toppo (silver) 14.17s; 400m: Isha Jadhav (silver) 56.16s; Anushka Kumari (bronze) 57.36; discus throw: Nikita Kumari (bronze) 44.14m.

Isha Jadhav (right) and Nikita Kumar who won the silver and bronze medals in the girls' 400m at the Asian U-18 Athletics Championships in Kuwait.

Isha Jadhav (right) and Nikita Kumar who won the silver and bronze medals in the girls’ 400m at the Asian U-18 Athletics Championships in Kuwait. | Photo credit: special arrangement

Sabita Toppo who won the silver medal in the 100mH event at the Asian Under-18 Athletics Championships in Kuwait.

Sabita Toppo who won the silver medal in the 100mH event at the Asian Under-18 Athletics Championships in Kuwait. | Photo credit: special arrangement

– Keerthivasan

BIKE

UCI Track World Championships: Esow finishes 12th in men’s keirin after missing out on final spot by 0.005s

India’s Esow finished 12th in the men’s keirin event at the UCI Track World Championships in Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines, France on Thursday.

Esow finished last in his first round heat and therefore failed to advance directly to the quarter-finals.

However, in his repechage round he was second fastest out of five cyclists and progressed to the final eight stages.

Esow advanced to the semi-finals by finishing third in their quarter-final series.

He missed a place in the final by 0.005s after being fourth fastest in his semi-final and therefore entered the seeding round 7-12 where he was the slowest.

– Sportstar Team

AITA Championship Series Juniors

Aswajit Senjam and Mannat Awasthi won the Boys’ and Girls’ Under-16 titles respectively at the St. Stephen’s School AITA Championship Series Junior Tennis Tournament at the CLTA Complex on Friday.

The results (finals)

Boys under 16: Aswajit Senjam v Anuj Pal 6-1, 6-1.

Boys under 12: Ishir Mehta against Yug Raj Mahi 6-0, 7-5.

Girls under 16: Mannat Awasthi against Krithika Katoch 6-4, 6-3.

Girls under 12: Vanshika Yadav v Maahira Bhatia 6-4, 6-2.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

Anirudh and Vijay Sundar enter the doubles semi-final of the Challenger tournament in Fairfield, USA

Anirudh Chandrasekar and Vijay Sundar Prashanth defeated Malek Jaziri and Michail Pervolarakis 6-4, 7-5 in the doubles quarterfinals of the $53,120 Challenger tennis tournament in Fairfield, USA.

In the $25,000 women’s event in Fredericton, Canada, Karman Thandi was in the quarterfinals with a hard-earned victory.

THE RESULTS

$53,120 Challenger, Fairfield, USA

Doubles (quarter-finals): Anirudh Chandrasekar & Vijay Sundar Prashanth v Malek Jaziri (Tun) & Michail Pervolarakis (Gre) 6-4, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF Women, Fredericton, Canada

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Ng Taylor (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Share.

Comments are closed.