Osage boys win district track and field championship | Sports

0

Just days after winning the Tri-County Conference title, the Osage Boys’ Track and Field Team took care of the competition in Buffalo on Saturday, May 14 and added a district championship to their successful week.

The Indians put on a great day, totaling six first-place finishes and five more second-place finishes. In total, the Osage boys qualified for the sections in 12 different events, including three relays and all of the sprints.

The Lady Indians qualified for sections in five events, including Jaidyn Tabony placing second in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles, and Madison and Macey Kessler both qualified for Osage in the pole vault.

Qualified athletes will compete again on Saturday, May 21 at the Missouri Class 3, Section 4 meet in Odessa.

Here are the complete results for Osage from the final. Qualifying performances are in italics.

Girls

100 meter race — 6, Gratien Adams, 13.68

400 meter race — 8, Emmalyn Faulconer, 1:06.99. 13, Josephine Markovitz, 1:08.74

800 meter race — 6, Bayley Johnson, 2:34.47

1600 meter race — 3, Bayley Johnson, 5:38.08. 12, Addison Fowler, 6:35.71

3200 meter race — 6, Juliana Bryant, 13:42.53. 7, Katherine Wolf, 14:02.11

100 meters hurdles — 2, Jaidyn Tabony, 17.72. 7, Mackenzie Ottens, 6:70 p.m.

300 meters hurdles — 2, Jaidyn Tabony, 50.60. 13, Mackenzie Ottens, 58.48

Relay 4×100 meters — 7, Osage School, 54.59

Relay 4×200 meters — 7, Osage School, 1:59.35

4×400 meter relay — 6, Osage School, 4:31.61

Relay 4×800 meters — 2, Osage School, 10:13.03

Big jump – 7, Macey Kessler, 1.40m. 10, Caitlyn Sullivan, 1h30

Long Jump – 10, Jaidyn Tabony, 4.43m. 15, Gratian Adams, 4.14

Triple jump – 5, Lauren Bartlett, 9.86m. 7, Emmalyn Faulconer, 9:35 a.m.

Pole vault – 1, Madison Kessler, 3.05m. 3, Macey Kessler, 2.60

Discus Throw – 8, Elizabeth Yoder, 24.14m. 18, Kaitlyn Jones, 9:42 p.m.

Javelin Throw – 8, Gratien Adams, 26.60m. 20, Elizabeth Yoder, 20.89

Shot put – 19 years old, Kaitlyn Jones, 7.86m. 20, Natalie Jones, 7.61

Boys

100 meter race — 1, Brockton McLaughlin, 10.73

200 meter sprint — 1, Brockton McLaughlin, 21.80. 7, Konner Vaughn, 24.10

400 meter race — 2, Sawyer Claxton, 52.36. 11, Dayne Depee, 57.49

800 meter race — 5, Jaysen Groll, 2:09.98. 8, Caden Wyrick, 2:12.91

3200 meter race — 5, Colin Misenheimer, 11:29.67. 6, James Sparks, 11:32.20

110 meters hurdles — 2, Keigan Vaughn, 15.88. 7, Landon Childs, 5:37 p.m.

300 meters hurdles — 1, Keigan Vaughn, 42.63. 4, Andrew Groos, 43.67

Relay 4×100 meters — 1, Osage School, 43.74

Relay 4×200 meters — 1, Osage School, 1:33.36

4×400 meter relay — 3, Osage School, 3:37.00

Relay 4×800 meters — 5, Osage School, 8:45.25

Big jump – 9, Eric Hood, 1.6m

Long Jump – 1, Konner Vaughn, 6.21m. 16, Adian Williams, 5.25

Triple jump – 2, Noé Northrip, 12.40m. 11, Zander Burns, 11.16

Pole vault – 5, Talon Childs, 3.60 m. 6, Landon Childs, 3.60

Discus Throw – 2, Devin Williams, 39.14m. 8, Franklin Sallee, 34.38

Javelin Throw – 2, Harrison Drzewiecki, 43.67m. 11, Colten Sullivan, 37.15

Shot put – 6, Devin Williams, 13.48m. 7, Franklin Sallee, 13.23

Share.

Comments are closed.