Rivera of North Rockland, Spencer of Somers and Gray of Ramapo win gold

0

THIELLS — It’s still relatively early in the high school track and field season.

But it’s not too early to imagine what if.

There was a sizable amount of it on Saturday on the second and final day of the 34th annual Red Raider Relay at North Rockland High.

Consider Destiny Gray, who after years of long jumps and sprints decided just over a week ago that she would like to try the high jump.

At Suffern’s Mountie Madness, she cleared 4-foot-6.

But on Saturday, the Ramapo senior cleared 5-0 and came within a hair – or, more accurately, a calf – of clearing 5-2.

Her 5-0 jump earned her the women’s championship with Harrison’s Ami Goble (personal best 4-10) second and North Rockland’s Skylah Zamor (4-8) third.

“I just wanted to try something new. … I wish I had done it sooner,” said Gray, whose day also included silver with her teammates in the 4×100 meters relay.

In addition to speculation about Gray’s quality if she had jumped high all through high school, questions have also focused on another senior, Brian Rivera of North Rockland.

Rivera, who plans to join his brother, Carlos, and throw next year for D-II New Haven, is best known for the shot put.

But he easily won the javelin — an event widely contested in college but rarely entered in Section 1 high school competitions, in part because it’s not a state high school championship in New York. York.

But there’s no doubt how popular he could be if there were more matches to include him.

On Saturday, 31 athletes threw for the boys and 13 for the girls.

Rivera, whose throws looked effortless, won the boys’ title with a personal best 147-4 with Ethan Rifkin of Scarsdale second (137-3), Drew Obernesser of Clarkstown North (PB 124-4) third and Rafael Green Arnone of Hackley fourth (PR 122 -4).

Rivera won despite using a javelin borrowed from Hen Hud, since North Rockland’s had broken, and despite infrequent javelin practice.

“He’s a natural. We practice once a week,” noted Red Raider pitching coach Peter Zecchin.

Rivera, who hopes to reach the qualifying level to compete in the javelin throw in a few major competitions in the future, including the Loucks Games, believes he is doing well in the event due to his baseball experience.

Before quitting baseball a few years ago at the behest of assistant track coach Rocco Marino, Rivera was a pitcher and third baseman.

“He said to me, ‘You’re not going to get far in baseball…In track and field, you’ll be recognized.’ I thank God for listening to him,” Rivera said.

A helping hand from a teammate

After Jack Gallagher set a huge personal best to win the boys’ 400-meter hurdles in 57.29, the Yonkers senior credited a teammate.

In third place in that race, behind Victor Perez of Cornwall (PB 59.81) was Yonkers junior Ben Domingo (1:00.66), who edged Jonathon Wong of Hen Hud (1:00.82).

Domingo-Gallagher daily workouts clearly benefit both.

“Every day he pushes me,” Gallagher said of Domingo, noting that he pushes Domingo in the 400 hurdles and Domingo pushes him in the 110 hurdles.

Both don’t seem to be approaching their highs.

The same goes for Somers’ boys 4×800 relay team.

The Tuskers (Connor Phillips, Colin Brooks, Ryan Allen and Aidan Meza) ran a collective 8:30.33 to easily win the 4×800. East Meadow (Long Island) was a distant second in 8:51.92.

Somers’ time was not only the best of the season, it was also 15 seconds faster than the four who ran the indoor event last winter.

“Most of the time we were running alone today,” Brooks said, referring to his team having a big lead.

If pushed, he said he believed the team could go under 8:50.

The main goal, however, the four agreed, is to win a Section 1 championship in the event.

Somers also recorded a few more wins on Saturday.

Isabella Milojevic won the women’s 400m hurdles in 1:09.99.

North Rockland took silver and bronze with Rachel Ramirez in 1:10.92 and Riley Sheehan 1:12.08.

And Megan Spencer captured the girls’ drive at 96-9.

Ella Maerz of Clarkstown North (89-0) was second and Ja’nya Beepot of Suffern (83-3) was third.

To Manhattan

Alex Bilello anchored Clarkstown North’s Kyle Megerditichian, Shane McCorry and Kenny Louden to victory in the boys 4×100 relay.

The four clocked 44.61 with Somers second (44.7) and North Rockland third (45.11).

Bilello, who also won silver in the long jump at 20-2.5 behind Spring Valley’s Terone Bullock (20-4.5), is aiming for a 23-foot long jump this spring and expects his relay team cut his time to 44.

“Today we didn’t have good transfers,” explained Bilello, who will run and jump next year for Manhattan College.

Other winners

Mady Moroney, Catie Horan, Claire O’Sullivan and Una Boylan of Pearl River clocked 12:33.94 to win the women’s medley relay.

Boylan said the group hopes to improve on that time next month at the famous Loucks Games in White Plains.

By placing second in three of the five events and winning the 800m race, Skyler Safriet of Hackley won the women’s pentathlon with 2,241 points.

Madeline McKinley of Hen Hud (2016) was second and Melissa Severino of Yorktown (1921) was third.

Amityville’s Ty’Jon Billinger (3,000 points) won the men’s pentathlon. James O’Neill’s Evan Maasik was second (2,827) and Yorktown’s Jonathan Livadhi (2,549) was third.

The boys’ 100 meters went to Jiles Addison of Cornwall in 10.89 seconds.

Xavier Gaines of Ramapo (11.14) finished second and Alexander Nichols of Rye Country Day

(11.23) finished third.

Addison also won the men’s 200 with a personal best 22.17.

Gaines won another silver in that race with a time of 22.38 and Spring Valley’s Andrew Sutherland won bronze (22.6).

Cornwall's MarcSean Montero runs the bohs 4x200 meter relay leg during day two of the Red Raider Relays at North Rockland High School in Thiells on Saturday April 23, 2022. His team captured the 4x200 in 1:30.83.

And Addison, Charles Cypress, MarcSean Montero and Christian Sterling won the men’s 4×200 relay in 1:30.83.

North Rockland (1:35.17) was second and Somers (1:39.32) third.

Anaika Louis of Spring Valley was a double winner.

She ran 12.41 for the Girls 100 victory.

Dami Modupe of North Rockland was second in 12.64 and Mia Boda of Harrison clocked a personal best 13.06 for third place.

And Louis took the girls 200 in 25.46.

Esther St. Fort of North Rockland (25.64) was second and Olivia Jaworski of Northport (27.46) was third.

St. Fort, however, won the women’s 400 in a time of 1:00.57.

Pilar Fernandez of Tappan Zee (1:01.13) finished second and Kristina Garcia of Cornwall

(personal best 1:03.42) finished third.

St. Fort also joined Dami Modupe, Gabriella Cabrera and Jade Pazmino in running 4:12.53 to win the girls’ 1,600 sprint medley relay.

North Babylon (4:19.77) was second and Somers (4:29.07) third.

With a throw of 84-8, Ghianna Smith of Ramapo won the women’s javelin.

Karli Martin of Hen Hud (74-2) won silver and Artesa Gashi of Yorktown (70-0) won bronze.

The top three in the boys’ 400m all set personal bests.

Cornwall finished 1-2 with MarcSean Montero winning in 49.2 and teammate Charles Cypress crossing in 49.51.

Third place went to Kevin Callaghan of Briarcliff (49.88).

in a season best of 2:20.59, Harrison’s Katrina Torelli took on the girls 800.

Northport’s Katie Hayes (2:22.88) and Emily Wickard (2:24.16) finished second and third respectively, with Wickard edging out Tappan Zee’s Mackey Donovan (2:24.51) for bronze.

Northport’s Wyeth Semo took the boys 800 in 1:57.82. Briarcliff’s Kornel Smith clocked a personal best 1:59.43 for second place and East Meadow’s Sameer Grewal (PB 2:01.85) was third.

Amityville’s Brandon Dennis (season best 53-2.75) won the boys’ shot put.

Brian Luciano of Somers (45-10.25) was second and Jefferson Vargas of North Rockland (45-1) was third.

North Babylon’s Shyanne Sibblies won the women’s triple jump (34-0). Teammate Lianna Greenstein (33-1.25) was second and North Rockland’s Abigail Coachy (32-11.25) was third.

State championships may not include the march for the outdoor season, but many major competitions do, including, locally, Red Raider.

And it was a Red Raider who clinched the title as Alannah Perkins crossed the finish in 17:31.33 for the victory.

North Babylon’s Liah Ruvolo was second (18:38.76) and Briarcliff’s Sophie Tanios (19:07.42) was third.

Other relays

Cornwall's Avo Sarkissian (l) takes over from Charles Cypress in the boys' distance medley relay during day two of the Red Raider relays at North Rockland Secondary School in Thiells on Saturday April 23, 2022. Cornwall won the event in 10:45.57.

Cornwall (Jeremy Jean-Charles, Ryan Murray, Charles Cypress and Avo Sarkissian) clocked 10:45.57 to easily win the men’s medley relay.

Hackley School (11:10.5) was second and Northport (11:23.75) was third.

North Babylon ran 50.34 to win the women’s 4×100 relay.

Gray’s Ramapo team (52.52) was second and Hen Hud (53.43) was third.

Briarcliff (Smith, Kyle Phillips, Max Horgan and Callaghan) finished in 3:33.4 to win the boys 4×400.

Hackley (3:33.96) was second and Yonkers (3:35.94) was third.

The women’s 4×400 went to North Babylon (4:27.9), Briarcliff was second (4:30.39) and Edgemont (4:56.85) was third.

In the women’s 4×800 relay, locals were left out of the top three spots as Long Island dominated.

Northport won in 9:59, East Meadow was second (10:31.74) and North Babylon was third (10:48.04).

North Babylon (1:50.55) won the women’s 4×200 relay. North Rockland clocked 1:51.4 for second and East Meadow ran 2:00.72 for third.

Somers Junior Alex Dunn competes in the Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Relay on day two of the Red Raider Relays at North Rockland High School in Thiells on Saturday, April 23, 2022.

The Boys 1,600 SMR went to Northport (3:42.76) with Rye (3:42.88) second and Briarcliff (3:54.81) third.

Nancy Haggerty covers cross country, track and field, field hockey, skiing, ice hockey, women’s lacrosse and other sporting events for The Journal News/lohud. Follow her on Twitter at @HaggertyNancy and @LoHudHockey.

Share.

Comments are closed.