Sheridan County Athletes Head to State Track, Field Meet | local sports

0

SHERIDAN — Every high school in Sheridan County will be represented at the state track and field championships this weekend, with individuals and relays from 4A Sheridan High School, 2A Big Horn and Tongue River High Schools and 1A Arvada-Clearmont High School pre-qualifying or best-eight finishes at their respective regional tournaments on Friday and Saturday.

The SHS boys track team won their third straight regional championship, earning 184 points as a team over Cheyenne Central High School’s 121 points for second place.

Likewise, the Tongue River boys’ and girls’ track teams won regional championships, with the Eagles earning 229 points and the Rams earning 159 points for second place. The Lady Eagles scored 149 points for first place and the team’s second consecutive regional championship. The Lady Rams finished fourth with 95 points.

Eagles coach Scott Orchard was named Powder River Conference Coach of the Year alongside coach Steve Hanson, who was also named Powder River Conference Boys’ Coach of the Year.

The Lady Broncs finished third as a team with 101 points.

Tongue River’s Garrett Ostler won Powder River Athlete of the Year. Tongue River’s Wyatt Ostler broke school and regional records for the mile.

Full results are available online at whsaa.org. The top eight home team results are as follows:

1A girls

• Seventh place, Dellana Michelena of Arvada-Clearmont, 14.45 seconds

• Eighth place, Dellana Michelena of Arvada-Clearmont, 19.29 seconds

• Seventh place, Treylah Smith of Arvada-Clearmont, 27 feet, 7.5 inches

2A girls

• Third place, Carleigh Reish of Tongue River, 13.22 seconds

• Fifth place, Annabelle Davies of Big Horn, 13.33

• Seventh place, Katy Kalasinsky of Tongue River, 13.54

• Second place, Jane Pendergast of Tongue River, 27.31 seconds

• Fourth place, Reish, 27.78

• Sixth place, Davies, 28.08

• Seventh place, Kalasinsky, 28.36

• First place, Pendergast, 1 minute, 2.19 seconds

• Sixth place, Kalasinsky, 1:05.05

• Second place, Maddy Hill of Tongue River, 5 minutes, 55.14 seconds

• Fifth place, Elizabeth Heser of Tongue River, 6:30.43

• Sixth place, Peighton Kenney of Tongue River, 6:37.14

• Seventh place, Big Horn’s Aubrey Butler, 6:39.32

• Third place, Heser, 14 minutes, 19.21 seconds

• Fourth place, Kenney, 14:51.50

• Fifth place, Butler, 14:44.19

• First place, Big Horn’s Peyton McLaughlin, 17.08 seconds

• Second place, Pendergast, 17.56

• Fourth place, Athena Stanton of Tongue River, 18.18

• Sixth place, Jazlyn Ryan of Tongue River, 18.83

• First place, McLaughlin, 49.37 seconds

• Second place, Big Horn (Davies, Kate Mohrmann, Ashley Billings and Rachel Bishop, 52.82 seconds

• Fourth place, Tongue River (Tania Fernandez, Jeniah Lovingood, Madison Burnett, Jazlyn Ryan), 54.07

• Second place, Big Horn (Billings, Davies, McLaughlin, Saydee Zimmer), 4 minutes, 22.30 seconds

• Third place, Tongue River (Paxten Aksamit, Addison Rosics, Madison Burnett, Ryan), 4:22.30

• Second place, Tongue River (Rosics, Marajah Pease, Kenney, Heser), 11 minutes, 52.38 seconds

• Third place, Big Horn (Butler, Emme Mullinax, Kaitlyn Schultz, Lauren Smith), 11:53.67

1600 meter medley sprint relay

• First place, Tongue River (Tania Fernandez, Lovingood, Pendergast, Hill), 4 minutes, 42.58 seconds

• Fifth place, Big Horn (Mohrmann, Billings, Sofia DeLuca, Butler), 5 minutes, 10.33 seconds

• Second place, Reish, 4-foot-10

• Seventh place, Athena Stanton of Tongue River, 4-2

• Second place, Reish, 16-foot-9

• Fifth place, Zimmer, 15-6.75

• Sixth place, DeLuca, 14-10

• Seventh place, Mohrmann, 14-9

• Second place, Mohrmann, 32 feet, 4 inches

• Third place, Zimmer, 31-11.5

• Fourth place, Kalasinsky, 31-3

• Sixth place, Billings, 30-11.5

• Seventh place, Torie Greenelsh of Big Horn, 30-10.5

• Fourth place, Faith Whitehead of Tongue River, 31 feet, 5.5 inches

• Fifth place, Lovingood, 30-9.5

• Seventh place, Mullinax, 86ft, 11in

• Eighth place, Amber Weaver of Tongue River, 83-5

2A boys

• First place, Big Horn’s Jax Zimmer, 11.46 seconds

• Second place, Garrett Ostler of Tongue River, 11.5

• Third place, Scott Arizona of Tongue River, 11.59

• Seventh place, Caleb Gibson, 11.74

• First place, G. Ostler, 23.67 seconds

• Third place, Dawson Richards of Big Horn, 23.84

• Fourth place, Big Horn’s Riley Green, 24.29

• Fifth place, Arizona, 24.31

• Seventh place, Bryce Morris of Big Horn, 25.08

• First place, G. Ostler, 50.16 seconds

• Second place, Richards, 52.78

• Third place, Green, 52.78

• Fourth place, Eli Cummins of Tongue River, 53.55

• Sixth place, Owen Petty of Big Horn, 54.61

• Seventh place, Ryan McCafferty of Tongue River, 55.91

• Eighth place, Arizona, 1:07.27

• First place, Al Spotted of Tongue River, 2 minutes, 2.57 seconds

• Second place, Wyatt Ostler of Tongue River, 2:03.09

• Third place, Ethan Alliot of Big Horn, 2:11.38

• Sixth place, Isaiah Cotes of Tongue River, 2:11.9

• Seventh place, Petty, 2:13.35

• First place, W. Ostler, 4 minutes, 31.3 seconds

• Second place, Spotted, 4:45.71

• Sixth place, Alliot, 5:04.76

• First place, Spotted10 minutes, 16.98 seconds

• Seventh place, Alliot, 11:34.69

• First place, Big Horn’s Caleb Gibson, 16.02 seconds

• Second place, Cole Kukuchka of Tongue River, 16.46

• Third place, Caleb Kilbride of Tongue River, 16.54

• Fifth place, Isaac Adsit from Big Horn, 17.31

• Sixth place, Tongue River’s Kaden Hill, 17.35

• Eighth place, Aiden Wyatt of Tongue River, 17.67

• First place, Javin Walker of Tongue River, 41.71 seconds

• Second place, Gibson, 42.38

• Fifth place, Caleb Kilbride, 44.28

• Sixth place, Kukuchka, 44.37

• Seventh place, Camden Kilbride of Tongue River, 48.04

• Eighth place, Adsit, 52.1

• First place, Big Horn (Riley Green, Gibson, Richards, Jax Zimmer), 3 minutes, 32.57 seconds

• Second place, Tongue River (Arizona, Cummins, Walker, McCafferty), 3:34.16

• First place, Tongue River (Spotted, Cotes, Camden Kilbride, W. Ostler), 8 minutes, 51.59 seconds

• Third place, Big Horn (Cade Butler, Petty, Sander Moog, AJ Moline), 9:12.81

Medley relay of 1,600 sprints

• Second place, Tongue River (Colter Hanft, Wyatt, Walker, Cummins)

• Fourth place, Big Horn (Bryce Morris, Adsit, Moline, Alliot), 4:05.67

• Second place, Camden Kilbride, 5ft, 10in

• Third place, McCafferty, 5-8

• Fourth place, Caleb Kilbride, 5-8

• Fifth place, Big Horn’s Toby Schons, 5-8

• Sixth place, Moog, 5-8

• Fourth place, Adsit, 9ft, 10in

• First place, G. Ostler, 22 feet, 3 inches

• Third place, Trace Nelson of Big Horn, 10-5.5

• Fifth place, Morris, 20-3

• Third place, Walker, 39 feet, 9.75 inches

• Fourth place, Caleb Kilbride, 39-9

• Fifth place, Camden Kilbride, 38.11.5

• Sixth place, Morris, 38-6

• First place Jacob Knobloch of Tongue River, 52-foot, 2-inches

• Second place, Big Horn’s Josh Thompson, 49-1

• Sixth place, Big Horn’s Cooper Garber, 42-4

• Seventh place, Tongue River’s Bonner Wood, 40-2

• Eighth place, Hanft, 40-1.5

• First place, Thompson, 137 feet, 6 inches

• Second place, Knobloch, 133-6

• Eighth place, Hanft, 116-6

4A girls (all at Sheridan High School)

• Fifth place, Vivian Morey, 1 minute, 2.35 seconds

• Sixth place, Averi Sullivan, 1:02.9

• Fifth place, Maggie Turpin, 2 minutes, 23.93 seconds

• Fourth place, Alyssa Fehlauer, 5 minutes, 33.74 seconds

• Sixth place, Alexa Miller, 12 minutes, 50.5 seconds

• Sixth place, Sheridan (Kadence Legerski, Megan Hodges, Ellen Brown, Brynn Burton), 52.04 seconds

• Sixth place, Sheridan (Danika Palmer, Maggie Turpin, Avery Christopherson, Sullivan) 4 minutes, 17.37 seconds

• Third place, Sheridan (Katie Turpin, Morey, Newton, M. Turpin), 10 minutes, 7.28 seconds

1600 meter medley sprint relay

• Third place, Sheridan (Christopherson, Ellen Brown, Sullivan, M. Turpin), 4 minutes, 36.34 seconds

• First place, Preslee Moser, 5-foot, 4-inches

• Second place, Dulce Carroll, 5-2

• Fifth place, Lilly Charest, 9 feet, 2 inches

• Third place, Moser, 36 feet, 4.75 inches

• First place, Josie Ankney, 40ft, 5.5in

• Third place, Nora Butler, 40-2.5

• Fourth place, Hanah Sullivan, 39-1

• Third place, Gennah Deutscher, 113 feet, 1 inch

• Fourth place, Sullivan, 113-1

• Fifth place, Butler, 111-10

4A boys

• First place, Carter McComb, 22.76 seconds

• Dominique Kaszas, 23.04

• McComb, 22.59 seconds

• Fifth place, Nathan Fitzpatrick, 52.07 seconds

• Third place, Reese Charest, 2 minutes, 5.98 seconds

• Fourth place, Austin Akers, 2:06.4

• Second place, Akers, 4 minutes, 35.69 seconds

• Fifth place, Robby Miller, 4:44.11

• Eighth place, R. Charest, 4:45.63

• Second place, Landrum Wiley, 10 minutes, 27.28 seconds

• Fourth place, Sage Gradinaru, 10:29.02

• Fifth place, Conner McKinney, 16.38 seconds

• Sixth place, Aiden O’Leary, 17.15

• Eighth place, Garrett Otto, 17.51

• Second place, O’Leary, 40.94 seconds

• Third place, Dominick Berretini, 42.82

• Sixth place, Cameron Perez, 43.56

• Second place, Sheridan (Ryan Karajanis, McComb, Kaszas, Berretini)

• Fourth place, Sheridan (Patrick Aasby, Kaszas, Fitzpatrick, O’Leary)

• Second place, Sheridan (Charest, Aasby, Fitzpatrick, Akers)

1600 meter medley sprint relay

• Second place, Sheridan (Fitzpatrick, Berretini, Aasby, Charest)

• First place, Karajanis, 16ft

• Second place, Gaige Tarver, 13-foot, 3-inches

• Fourth place, Kaden Moeller, 12-9

• Second place, Texas Tanner, 61 feet, 2 inches

• Third place, Blaine Hollowell, 50-6

• Seventh place, Matthew Ingalls, 45-11.5

• First place, Texas Tanner, 164 feet

• Third place, JonHenry Justice, 141-9

Share.

Comments are closed.